Trojan girls win two meets

New Prague won a pair of track meets last week, invitational meets at Red Wing and New Prague.

The Trojans competed Tuesday at the Missota Relays in Shakopee. They return to Shakopee Thursday, May 6, for a triangular meet, then prepare for the Section 4AA True Team meet at Orono Tuesday, May 11.

Red Wing Invitational

The Trojans took first at the Red Wing Invitational Tuesday, April 27, with 142 points, while Red Wing was second with 125. The rest of the field included Ellsworth, WI, (81), Lake City (56) and Hastings (1)

New Prague had six first place finishes, three of them relays, and dominated the 4x800 relay with three of the top four teams.

First place finishers: Anna Rynda (triple jump, 32-4), Shelby Dugas (pole vault, 10-3), 4x800 relay (Annie Dittberner, Rynda, Mikaela Algren, Sara Rookaird, 10:34.7), 4x200 relay (Shannon Russell, Sarah Hoffman, Tasha Jendersee, Rena Kneeland, 1:53.1), Courtney Kotek (800 m, 2:34.14), 4x400 relay (Dittberner, Rynda, Algren, Kneeland)

Second: Sara Glisczinski (triple jump), Ellie Reinke (discus), Brianna Brown (100 hurdles), Jendersee (100 m, 200 m), 4x100 relay (Kelsey Meyer, Brown, Karlee Blanchard, Melissa Haecherl)

Third: Hoffman (triple jump), Rookaird (pole vault), Glisczinski (shot put) 4x800-B (Jenny Trettel, Ella Grote, Korey Wilson, Sarah Allen), Sydney Samson (100 hurdles), Melanie Clausen (300 hurdles). Grote (800 m)

Fourth: Megan Doran (pole vault), 4x800-C (Kasey Marquardt, Kaitlyn Schoenbauer, Allison Aase, Emily Madigan)

Fifth: Ellie Reinke (high jump), Lauren Carr (discus), Marissa Ekness (100 hurdles), Russell (100 m), Meyer (300 hurdles)

Sixth: Brown (long jump and 300 hurdles), Aase (triple jump), Lindsey Reinke (shot put and discus), Hoffman (100 hurdles)

New Prague Invitational

New Prague finished on top of a nine-team field at the New Prague Invitational Saturday, May 1.

Using true team scoring, New Prague amassed 1,013.5 points, while Mankato West had 943.5. The rest of the field included Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village (925.5), Mound-Westonka (799), Chanhassen (699), New Prague JV (501), Trinity (340.5), Math and Science Academy (140) and Al-Amal School (76).

Top six placings for the Trojans varsity and JV were:

First place: Dugas (pole vault, 10-0), Glisczinski (shot put, 25-2.25), Ellie Reinke (discus, 125-10), Kneeland (300 hurdles, 48.1, 200 m, 27.96),

Second: Kristin Carr (discus), Jendersee (100 m), 4x200 relay (Russell, Hoffman, Jendersee, Kneeland)

Third: Brown (long jump), Doran (pole vault), Lindsey Reinke (shot put), 4x800 relay (Trettel, Dittberner, Algren Rookaird), 4x100 relay (Meyer, Brown, Blanchard, Haecherl), 4x400 relay (Dittberner, Rookaird, Taylor Johnson, Algren),

Fourth: Kristin Carr (high jump), Algren (400 m),

Fifth: Samson (100 hurdles), Russell (100 m), 4x100 relay JV (Ashley Tupy, Jenny Bauer, Lilly Rezac, Sarah Miller),

Sixth: Hoffman (long jump tie), Glisczinski (long jump tie), Lauren Carr (discus), Jendersee (200 m), Molly Wick (3200 m)

Suel Printing Company

Copyright © Suel Printing Company
All Rights Reserved
200 Main St E
New Prague, MN 56071

Phone: 952-758-4435
Fax: 952-758-4135

Latest articles

Sat, 04/21/2018 - 10:27pm
Fri, 04/20/2018 - 3:13pm
Thu, 04/19/2018 - 3:36pm
Thu, 04/19/2018 - 12:08pm

Please Login for Premium Content